"Sec. 2102. Applications. "Sec. 2103. Reports. "Sec. 2104. Regulations or guidelines. "Sec. 2105. Definitions. "Part V-Transition-Effective Date-Repealer "Sec. 2201. Continuation of rules, authorities, and proceedings.". (c) Authorization of Appropriations .-Section 1001(a) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3793), as amended by section 40121(c), is amended- (1) in paragraph (3) by striking "and T" and inserting "T, and U"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(19) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part U- "(A) $ 28,000,000 for fiscal year 1996; "(B) $ 33,000,000 for fiscal year 1997; and "(C) $ 59,000,000 for fiscal year 1998. (d) Administrative Provisions .- (1) Regulations .-Section 801(b) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3782(b)), is amended